029: Trans Rights are Human Rights
[…] Very truly yours,
K E N P A X T O N
Attorney General of Texas

another important quote

It is important to note that anyone who has “a reasonable cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report” as described in the Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.101(a).

Further, “[i]f a professional has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the professional has reasonable cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261.001, the professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first has reasonable cause to believe that the child has been or may be abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code.”

TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.101(b). The term includes teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers. Id.